Privacy Policy.

This website policy applies to this website which is operated by NEXT Asset Finance Pty Ltd (ACN: 628 462 377) (NEXT Asset Finance). NEXT Asset Finance operates in partnership with National Fleet Finance and Insurance Pty Ltd (ACN: 154 889 960) holder of an Australian Credit Licence Number 432 946.

1. Cookies

Cookies are small files which are temporarily installed on your hard drive. NEXT Asset Finance Pty Ltd (NEXT Asset Finance) uses cookies to keep track of their users’ preferences and thereby design the website to best meet users’ requirements. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser – simply follow your particular browser’s instructions. Deactivating cookies could mean that you might no longer be able to enjoy offers from NEXT Asset Finance in their entirety.

2. NEXT Asset Finance Privacy and Credit Information Policy

At NEXT Asset Finance we value your privacy. This document sets out the Privacy and Credit Information Policy of:

2.1 How NEXT Asset Finance manages personal information.

2.2 NEXT Asset Finance’s policy in relation to the management of credit information and credit eligibility information, such as information about applications you make to NEXT Asset Finance for credit, information about credit accounts you have with NEXT Asset Finance and information NEXT Asset Finance obtains from credit reporting bodies (CRBs).

3. What privacy laws apply to NEXT Asset Finance?

NEXT Asset Finance collects, holds, uses, discloses or otherwise deals with any personal information and are bound by and must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act.

In handling your credit information and credit eligibility information, NEXT Asset Finance also complies with the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code.

4. Collection of personal information

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

The types of personal information NEXT Asset Finance collect will vary depending on the particular circumstances and the different products and services provided to you. Generally, the kinds of personal information NEXT Asset Finance may collect include:

4.1 contact and identification information such as your name, residential and/or business address, email address, contact numbers, date of birth and driver’s licence details;

4.2 vehicle details such as details of any vehicle purchased or financed, purchase date and the name of your authorised dealer, to the extent such information identifies, or could reasonably identify, you;

4.3 warranty and service details, to the extent such information identifies, or could reasonably identify, you;

4.4 information about you that is collected from marketing campaigns, product research and customer surveys;

4.5 any other information you provide to NEXT Asset Finance; and

4.6 any other personal information which NEXT Asset Finance is required or authorised to collect under law, for example for identity verification purposes.

NEXT Asset Finance may also collect sensitive information about you, including health information, where necessary in the circumstances. NEXT Asset Finance will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented or the collection is otherwise required or authorised by law.

5. Collection of credit information

If you make an application for commercial or consumer credit with NEXT Asset Finance, are provided with or receive credit from NEXT Asset Finance or guarantee the obligations of another under their credit arrangements with NEXT Asset Finance, NEXT Asset Finance may collect, hold, use and disclose a range of credit information and credit eligibility information (referred to in this policy as credit information), including:

5.1 that you have applied for credit with NEXT Asset Finance or other credit providers and the amount of credit required;

5.2 that NEXT Asset Finance, or another credit provider, is a current credit provider of yours and details of the type, characteristics and amount of credit provided to you;

5.3 information regarding the fact that NEXT Asset Finance has accessed your consumer credit information in connection with and necessary for its assessment of an application for credit;

5.4 whether you have met, or failed to meet, your repayment obligations in connection with credit provided by NEXT Asset Finance or other credit providers;

5.5 details of you defaulting on a repayment (ie. a repayment that is at least 60 days overdue and over $150 in value) provided NEXT Asset Finance has notified you in accordance with appropriate laws;

5.6 information regarding you having paid any amount previously reported as being in default;

5.7 information regarding NEXT Asset Finance’s, or another credit provider’s, belief on reasonable grounds that you have committed a serious credit infringement;

5.8 information regarding whether you have entered into an arrangement with NEXT Asset Finance or another credit provider in relation to credit provided to you by NEXT Asset Finance or the other credit provider;

5.9 details of credit provided to you, by NEXT Asset Finance or another credit provider, being paid or otherwise terminated (including the date of payout or termination);

5.10 personal insolvency information, court records, public notices or other publicly available information about you;

5.11 information that is provided to NEXT Asset Finance by a CRB, such as credit scores, assessments or records; and

5.12 information that is obtained by NEXT Asset Finance from information provided to NEXT Asset Finance by a CRB, such as internally generated credit scores, assessments, summaries or evaluations.

6. Collection of personal information

Generally, NEXT Asset Finance collect personal information directly from you through:

6.1 NEXT Asset Finance websites and the completion of online forms or individual NEXT Asset Finance personnel with whom you interact, whether in person or by way of email, telephone, SMS, online expert chat, surveys or fax communications or correspondence sent via post;

6.2 publicly maintained records or other publicly available sources of information including social media and other similar websites; and

6.3 marketing campaigns including NEXT Asset Finance competitions, promotions, events, sponsorships or through other partnerships.

There may be occasions when NEXT Asset Finance collects personal information from other sources including:

6.4 NEXT Asset Finance or brokers;

6.5 each other and other companies which are part of or partners of the NEXT Asset Finance business;

6.6 service providers and business partners such as our insurance providers; and

6.7 publicly maintained records.

Generally, NEXT Asset Finance only collect personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

7. Collection of credit information

In addition to personal information generally, NEXT Asset Finance also collects credit information from a range of sources including:

7.1 directly from you or from someone acting on your behalf (such as when you submit information to NEXT Asset Finance as part of NEXT Asset Finance’s credit application or assessment processes);

7.2 from CRB’s or other credit providers;

7.3 from publicly available sources; and

7.4 from NEXT Asset Finance’s own records, from which NEXT Asset Finance derive information it considers relevant, such as internally generated credit scores, assessments, summaries or evaluations.

8. NEXT Asset Finance’s purpose for which they require personal information

NEXT Asset Finance collect, hold, use and disclose personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of their functions and activities as companies in the business of financial products and services.

Accordingly, NEXT Asset Finance require your personal information if reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

8.1 sales and aftersales activities;

8.2 receiving, processing and assessing applications to NEXT Asset Finance for finance and/or insurance;

8.3 customer support, care and information and managing relationships with customers;

8.4 managing or administering the services NEXT Asset Finance provides;

8.5 identifying, addressing and preventing fraud;

8.6 assessing or investigating, or assisting in the assessment or investigation of, insurance claims;

8.7 undertaking customer surveys and analysis;

8.8 marketing activities, including the communication of information about the products and services of NEXT Asset Finance;

8.9 research and development relating to NEXT Asset Finance’s products and services;

8.10 deciding whether to offer you additional credit or to renew credit;

8.11 to provide information for the purposes of securitisation;

8.12 other purposes about which NEXT Asset Finance inform you when your personal information is collected or to which you have otherwise consented;

8.13 related purposes which would be reasonably expected in the circumstances;

8.14 accounting, billing or other internal administrative purposes; or

8.15 any purposes otherwise permitted or required by any law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, NEXT Asset Finance (as applicable) will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to NEXT Asset Finance. However, without certain information, NEXT Asset Finance may not be able to provide their products and/or services to you.

9. NEXT Asset Finance’s purposes for which they requires credit information

In addition to personal information generally, NEXT Asset Finance also collects, holds, uses and discloses credit information for purposes relating to the provision and administration of finance and insurance products offered by NEXT Asset Finance, including to:

9.1 assess any application by you or a company or other entity of which you are a director, public officer or are otherwise involved (you, your) for consumer or commercial credit;

9.2 assess any application by you to be a guarantor of credit granted, or proposed to be granted, by NEXT Asset Finance to another party;

9.3 make decisions regarding whether to provide you with credit;

9.4 provide you with consumer or commercial credit;

9.5 assist you to source and/or finance insurance products;

9.6 manage credit or other products or services NEXT Asset Finance provides to you from time to time;

9.7 undertake identification and verification processes in accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act or any other relevant laws;

9.8 undertake securitisation activities in respect of credit NEXT Asset Finance provides to you;

9.9 collect or seek to collect payments that are overdue in relation to credit provided to you or in respect of which you are a guarantor;

9.10 assist or seek to assist you to avoid defaulting on repayment obligations;

9.11 inform you of finance and insurance products and arrangements that may be of interest to you; and

9.12 undertake such other activities as the law requires or permits.

10. Disclosure of personal information

NEXT Asset Finance disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is collected. That is, generally, NEXT Asset Finance will only disclose personal information for a purpose set out above. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

10.1 NEXT Asset Finance or brokers of either NEXT Asset Finance so that they may use the personal information for one or more of the purposes set out above or to assist NEXT Asset Finance to carry out the particular purpose. NEXT Asset Finance or brokers may in turn disclose your personal information they have collected from NEXT Asset Finance to one of their service providers;

10.2 to each other and other companies which are part of the NEXT Asset Finance;

10.3 third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services; and

10.4 other service providers and business partners such as NEXT Asset Finance’s fleet services provider, insurance providers, mailing houses, vehicle and vehicle product importers and distributors, and recruitment service providers.

These disclosures are always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. NEXT Asset Finance may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law (including to AUSTRAC in respect of any suspicious or threshold transactions or activities).

11. Disclosure of credit information

Without limiting the above, NEXT Asset Finance may disclose credit information for the purposes set out above, subject to NEXT Asset Finance’s obligations under the Privacy Act. This may include NEXT Asset Finance disclosing credit information to:

11.1 other credit providers;

11.2 third parties where reasonably necessary for assessing, providing or administering your application for consumer or commercial credit or an insurance product, or assessing whether to accept you, or to trigger your obligations, as a guarantor;

11.3 a guarantor, or prospective guarantor, of any credit provided by NEXT Asset Finance or that you apply for from NEXT Asset Finance;

11.4 NEXT Asset Finance’s related bodies corporate, business partners, contractors, consultants and professional advisors;

11.5 other entities which may wish to acquire, or have acquired, an interest in NEXT Asset Finance, the benefit of any contracts entered into by us or any rights under an account or agreement you have with us;

11.6 debt collection or recovery service providers; and

11.7 the CRB

In particular, NEXT Asset Finance may disclose to Credit Reporting Bodies:

11.8 identification details;

11.9 that you have applied for credit with NEXT Asset Finance and the amount of credit required;

11.10 that NEXT Asset Finance or our partners are current credit provider to you;

11.11 whether you have met, or failed to meet, your repayment obligations to NEXT Asset Finance;

11.12 details of you defaulting on a repayment (ie a repayment that is at least 60 days overdue and over $150 in value) provided NEXT Asset Finance has notified you in accordance with law;

11.13 you having paid any amount previously reported as being in default;

11.14 NEXT Asset Finance’s belief, on reasonable grounds, that you have committed a serious credit infringement; and

11.15 details of credit that NEXT Asset Finance has provided to you being paid or otherwise terminated.

Each Credit Reporting Bureau has a policy on its management of credit-related personal information can be accessed through their websites at:

They can otherwise be contacted on the following details:

Veda – Public Access
Veda Advantage Ltd
PO Box 964, North Sydney
New South Wales 2059, Australia

Experian
Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd
Level 6/549 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

Dun & Bradstreet (D&B)
DBCC Pty Ltd
479 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

Veda, Experian and Dun & Bradstreet or any other CRB to whom NEXT Asset Finance disclose your credit information, may include your personal information including credit information, disclosed to it by NEXT Asset Finance, in reports that are then provided to other credit providers for the purpose of those providers assessing your credit worthiness.

12. Direct marketing

As detailed above NEXT Asset Finance and/or NEXT Asset Finance partners may collect, use and disclose your personal information to inform you of products, services or offers of NEXT Asset Finance, NEXT Asset Finance or their respective business partners which may be of interest to you.

This may include NEXT Asset Finance disclosing your personal information to any of the following entities for the purpose of them contacting you regarding such offers or information (which may include offers or information about the products or services of the entity):

12.1 related bodies corporate of NEXT Asset Finance;

12.2 other entities with which NEXT Asset Finance has a commercial relationship or arrangement (such as roadside assistance and accident management providers, fleet services providers and insurance providers).

NEXT Asset Finance may contact and communicate with you for the purpose of direct marketing via NEXT Asset Finance websites, social media and other similar websites, the telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.

If you do not want to receive this information or do not want NEXT Asset Finance to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, the NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer can be contacted using the contact details provided below.

Generally, NEXT Asset Finance will not directly market to you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications.

However, if NEXT Asset Finance contacts you for the purpose of direct marketing, without having obtained your prior consent, NEXT Asset Finance (as applicable) will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing communications.

Additionally, NEXT Asset Finance will not use or disclose your credit information for direct marketing purposes except in accordance with a pre-screening process as prescribed by the Privacy Act. Such a process would involve NEXT Asset Finance, as applicable, nominating eligibility requirements against which the CRB would assess your eligibility to receive direct marketing communications from NEXT Asset Finance. NEXT Asset Finance does not receive the results of this pre-screening process.

You may make a request directly to the CRBs on the contact details above not to use your credit information for these purposes.

13. Overseas disclosures

NEXT Asset Finance may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/or services and for administrative or other business management purposes.

14. Security of personal information and credit information

NEXT Asset Finance and our partners take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information they hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NEXT Asset Finance hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Personal information may also, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of NEXT Asset Finance in hard copy or electronic forms by their service providers (such as offsite document storage providers or electronic data storage providers).

NEXT Asset Finance require employees, service providers, NEXT Asset Finance Dealers and other entities to which they disclose personal information to comply with confidentiality and security requirements regarding personal information held on behalf of NEXT Asset Finance and to treat personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

NEXT Asset Finance take steps reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information held in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless the retention of the personal information is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Additionally, NEXT Asset Finance takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the credit information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. NEXT Asset Finance holds credit information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

NEXT Asset Finance destroys or de-identifies credit information it holds in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless NEXT Asset Finance is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud, you may request the CRBs not to use or disclose credit-related personal information it holds about you by contacting the CRBs on the details set out above.

15. Access and correction - personal information

NEXT Asset Finance take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information they collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.

You have a right to request access to, and seek correction of your personal information held by NEXT Asset Finance. All such requests can be made to the NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer using the contact details provided below.

NEXT Asset Finance (as applicable) will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information held by NEXT Asset Finance, you will need to provide proof of your identity and be reasonably specific about the information you require. NEXT Asset Finance may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to NEXT Asset Finance of providing access in accordance with your request.

If NEXT Asset Finance refuses a request for access or correction, written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms will be provided. NEXT Asset Finance (as applicable) will also take steps reasonable in the circumstances to provide access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of NEXT Asset Finance.

NEXT Asset Finance will endeavour to respond to a request for access or correction within 30 days from the request.

16. Access and correction-credit information

NEXT Asset Finance takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure credit information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

You have a right to request access to, and seek correction of, the credit information NEXT Asset Finance holds about you. All such requests can be made to the NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer using the contact details provided below.

To obtain access to your credit information held by NEXT Asset Finance, you will have to provide proof of your identity and be reasonably specific about the information you require. NEXT Asset Finance may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to NEXT Asset Finance of providing access in accordance with your request.

Where necessary to resolve a request for correction, NEXT Asset Finance may also consult with other relevant entities including, but not limited to, Veda, Experian or Dun & Bradstreet and other credit providers.

Alternatively, if you would like to access credit information held about you by the CRB, please contact the CRB.

NEXT Asset Finance will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your credit information within 30 days of your request.

If NEXT Asset Finance refuses your request to access or correct your credit information, NEXT Asset Finance will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. If you are dissatisfied with NEXT Asset Finance’s refusal to grant access to, or correction of, your credit information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or to the Credit & Investments Ombudsman on the following details:

PO Box A252, Sydney South
New South Wales 1235
Tel: 1800 138 422
Email: info@cio.org.au

17. Complaints - personal information

If you believe that NEXT Asset Finance has not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act and the APPs, you should contact the NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer using the contact details provided below.

Generally, you will be required to put your complaint in writing. If appropriate, NEXT Asset Finance may refer you to the relevant NEXT Asset Finance partner or organisation.

Privacy complaints will:

17.1 be treated seriously;

17.2 be dealt with promptly;

17.3 be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

17.4 not affect existing obligations or the commercial arrangements between you and NEXT Asset Finance.

NEXT Asset Finance will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

18. Complaints - credit information

If you believe that NEXT Asset Finance has not dealt with your credit information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Code, you should contact the NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer using the contact details provided below. You will generally be required to put your complaint in writing.

Upon receiving a complaint relating to credit information:

18.1 NEXT Asset Finance will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and resolve it within 30 days, unless you agree to a longer period in writing;

18.2 NEXT Asset Finance may consult with relevant third parties, such as the CRB or other credit providers, in order to sufficiently and expeditiously resolve your complaint; and

18.3 NEXT Asset Finance will treat your complaint seriously, promptly and confidentially.

A complaint will not affect existing obligations or the commercial arrangements between you and NEXT Asset Finance.

If your complaint relates to NEXT Asset Finance’s refusal to provide access to, or correction of, your credit information, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or to the Credit & Investment Ombudsman on the following details:

PO Box A252, Sydney South
New South Wales 1235
Tel: 1800 138 422
Email: info@cio.org.au

19. How to contact NEXT Asset Finance

For further information or enquiries regarding NEXT Asset Finance’s handling of personal information and credit information, or to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications, please contact the NEXT Asset Administration Officer on the following details:

NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer
Level 2, 58 Lorimer Street, Docklands
Victoria 3008, Australia
Email: enquiries@nextaf.com.au

20. Transparency

A copy of this Privacy and Credit Information Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it and a link to this Privacy and Credit Information Policy will be provided from the website www.nextaf.com.au.

A request for a copy of this Privacy and Credit Information Policy may be made to the NEXT Asset Finance Administration Officer on the details below or by calling 03 9264 4492.

21. Changes to this Privacy and Credit Information Policy

This Privacy and Credit Information Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. Any updated Privacy and Credit Information Policy will be made available on the website www.nextaf.com.au or otherwise on request.

22. Privacy and Collection Statements

NEXT Asset Finance may also issue privacy and collection statements through their website or other points of contact and collection which will refer to this Privacy and Credit Information Policy but will also give more specific information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information being collected at that time (by reference to the relevant circumstances of collection).

Ready to apply for your loan now? Or have more questions?